Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement

Updated December 2014

Find Marketing Pty Ltd trading as Find Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy applies to Australian users of the Find Marketing Pty Ltd Service.

Find Marketing Pty Ltd ABN 19 123 897 030 (“Find”), is a wholly owned Australian Company and is responsible for the Find online directories, Find Booklets®, online products, as well as a range of advertising, media, content, location and other business services.

Your privacy is important to us. At Find we abide by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001 which sets our a number of principals concerning the protection of your personal information. This statement outlines how we collect, use, disclose, keep secure and grant access to personal information. For more information, a summary of the National Privacy Principles are available from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, or their web site www.privacy.gov.au. Find’s is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service.

At Find we take your privacy very seriously. Find does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

Find’s Privacy Policy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. By maintaining your relationship with us you consent to any personal information we collect about you being used and disclosed in the manner set out in this policy statement.

Set out below is information that Find is required to communicate to our customers. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference. This information does not restrict Find,s rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

What is Personal or Sensitive Information?
Examples of Personal and Sensitive Information
When will Personal Information be collected?
Why is Personal Information collected?
Failure to provide Personal Information
Document Storage and Security and Policy Practices
Access to Personal Information
Accuracy and Correction Policies and Procedures
Third Party Personal Information
How we Use Cookies
Links to other Websites
What if you have a complaint?
How to contact us
Disclaimer 

What is Personal or Sensitive Information?

As a marketing organisation, we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements, which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed personal and sensitive information about you. Personal information, whilst a broad term is simply defined as any information relating to an individual which personally identifies you, that is held in a record by an organisation such as Find. Sensitive information is a form of personal information relating to health, ethnicity, racial origins, religious or political affiliations and memberships to certain organisations.

Personal information is collected by Find to enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us improve our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or a high level of service.

Examples of Personal and Sensitive Information

In order to provide you with up-to-date comprehensive marketing advice services is dependent on our obtaining personal and sensitive information about you, including but limited to:

  • Details about you: your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address and personal interests
  • Details of your financial status: bank account and credit card details and credit history.
  • Details of your preferences for using our websites
  • Details about your business: occupation, staff, perceived brand awareness, sales, target and customers
  • Details of your Proof of Identity: Drivers Licence and/or passport details.
  • Details of your passwords with Find.
  • Details of your Find services including their status.

When will Personal Information be collected?

The collection of information can occur via telephone, when you complete an application form for a product, during face-to-face interviews, in response to a request for additional information, through the completion of a reseller application, business listing application, through our websites, via email and ordinary mail or from third parties such as accountants, banking institutions and other allied businesses. Additionally, we may collect information from customer surveys or questionnaires and from time to time additional information and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of these methods. We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or have authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Why is Personal Information collected?

Our business is to understand and meet our customers’ needs over their lifetime for a wide range of services. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information for the following purposes:

  • prove/verify your identity. If we cannot verify the information that you provide, we ask you to send us additional information by fax (such as your driving licence, credit card statement and/or a recent utility bill or other information linking you to the applicable address), or to answer additional questions online to help verify your information;
  • help you to purchase our products and services on offer;
  • to provide our products and services to you, including advertising through a number of media;
  • enable us to administer and manage those products and services you require, including charging, billing and collecting of debts, efficiently and professionally;
  • update your profile;
  • answer your questions or respond to feedback;
  • inform you of ways to improve the use of our products and services that have been provided to you;
  • perform credit checks to access your credit-worthiness and prevent fraud;
  • product and service research and development; and
  • gain an understanding marketing needs in order for us to provide you with a better service.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for the following additional purposes (but are not limited to):

  • for our internal operations (including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, staff training and compliance monitoring);
  • to help us develop, identify and inform you of other marketing and related products and services that may interest you (but not on the basis of any health or other sensitive information we may hold about you);
  • to help us develop, establish and administer arrangements with other organisations in relation to the administration and use of such other products and services;
  • for marketing of such products and related products and services;
  • where relevant, to enable your administrators, accountants and banks to provide you with advice and ongoing service i.e. for direct debits and credits;
  • entities we use for creating, printing or mailing statements, reports, newsletters or other correspondence we send to you;
  • where relevant, your executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney and for other legal matters;
  • your authorised reseller or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation);
  • other telecommunication and information service providers (eg if you obtain services from providers, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes); and
  • as required by Government legislation.

We are required under the Rules of Professional Conduct to make certain information available for inspection by bodies.  This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

In order to ensure that you receive a personal and tailored service, your personal information may be transferred to one of our agents or authorised resellers who will be your primary point of contact with the organisation.  It is a condition of our agreement with each of our resellers and external contractors that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy.  You can be assured that your information will be maintained by any agent or reseller in accordance with this policy. If you have any concerns in this regard, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them.  In the event that a sale of our business is effected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business.  You will be advised of any such transfer.

Failure to provide Personal Information

Pursuant to the Corporations Act 2001 administered by the Australian Security and Investments Commission (ASIC) and also the Rules of Professional Conduct, we are required to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate marketing strategies can be given in respect of recommendations made to our clients. Failure to provide the personal information requested, or providing us with incomplete or inaccurate information may expose you to inappropriate develop of marketing strategies made to you. If you do not provide the personal information we request our ability to provide the related products and services you have asked us to provide may be affected. If you elect not to provide us with personal information we may elect to terminate our relationship with you if we believe we are unable to provide you with an appropriate service.

We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use of disclosure; or
  • where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Find (eg about your business partner or family member). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to Find and advise them that we can be contacted for further information.

If you do not wish to consent to your personal information being used for these purposes of additional purposes listed in the point above, you can write to Find Marketing Pty Ltd, Attn: Privacy Officer, PO BOX 2122 Ringwood North, VIC 3134. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.

Document Storage and Security and Policy Practices

Your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database. We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets which are locked out of hours. All record movements off premises are recorded in a central register.  In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained in a secure off site storage facility for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and personal requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may at any time, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request access to your personal information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information, either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity. We will not provide you with access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the details of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result. We will not provide you with access to your personal information if;

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal

Find reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

Publicly displayed information is public

If you use a bulletin board or chat room on any website you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. Find is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. For example, if you choose to make information, which was previously non-public, available by enabling certain user features, Find will collect that information from your interaction and the information will become publicly available.

 Accuracy and Correction Policies and Procedures

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you, which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information, which we hold, about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-dated, you may contact us by any of the methods detailed below and provide to us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or is out-dated. We will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If we do not agree that your personal information requires correcting, we must, if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14-30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request.  If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly.

Third Party Personal Information

If you supply us with information about another person, you agree to show them a copy of this statement and to tell the person that:

  • We are holding personal information about that person
  • Personal information collected about that person will be used for the primary purpose set out in this statement and without that personal information this purpose cannot be fulfilled.
  • Personal information collected about that person will usually be disclosed to third party organisation described in this statement
  • The person has the right to access and correct personal information we hold about them.

How we Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Find Marketing Pty Ltd breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please telephone us on 1300 88 38 30 or email privacy@findmarketing.com.au.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

How to contact us

If you want to:

  • make a general enquiry about Fa’s privacy policy
  • change your personal information

Find Marketing Pty Ltd in Australia
ABN 19 123 897 030

Privacy Officer
PO BOX2122
Ringwood North, VIC 3134

Issue 2.01 09/14